[How to] Work from home setup

Webmaster Forums, Forum Promotion, SEO, Domain Names, Hosting & More!

AdminBrave is a community with useful content and resources. Connect with fellow webmasters. Grow your network. Stay informed. Learn and share with us!

J

Jason

Valued Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2020
Messages
638
Reaction score
0
Points
0
As many are asked to work from home, i was also asked to do that. But for this, i need to switch my desktop from Linux to Windows to run some softwares :(
 
Abhi

Abhi

Valued Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2020
Messages
4,391
Reaction score
107
Points
63
You don't get a laptop from office ?
 
J

Jason

Valued Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2020
Messages
638
Reaction score
0
Points
0
It was very limited, so we were asked to work with our desktop itself. I am trying VirtualBox to see whether Windows will work fine.
 
P

phenomlab

Valued Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2020
Messages
788
Reaction score
1
Points
0
> @Jason need to switch my desktop from Linux to Windows to run some softwares

Do what I do. Use virtual box and run a Windows 10 guest..
 
J

Jason

Valued Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2020
Messages
638
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Yes, tried Windows 10 and Windows 7. Windows 7 works well in Virtual Box but there is a lag due to poor graphic configuration. (I have Zotac 1050, but in Vmware it shows default card)
 
admin

admin

Community Leader
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,974
Reaction score
104
Points
63
Why not try dual boot ?
 
admin

admin

Community Leader
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,974
Reaction score
104
Points
63
{"title":"Linux discussion","count":6,"url":"https:\/\/admintech.flarum.cloud\/d\/8-linux-discussion","toNew":false}
 
Abhi

Abhi

Valued Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2020
Messages
4,391
Reaction score
107
Points
63
Dual boot sounds good to me @Jason . Much easier to maintain than VM.
 
J

Jason

Valued Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2020
Messages
638
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Yes it is good, but i read Windows 10 might corrupt Linux setup or incorrect installing might affect bootloader
 
Abhi

Abhi

Valued Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2020
Messages
4,391
Reaction score
107
Points
63
Those are not difficult to fix. But yes, it is something that we should worry about since Windows updates are breaking a lot of things.

I would suggest using Dual boot and if Windows 10 takes over, let it do that. Once your _work from home_ requirements are over, you can very easily recover your Linux using tools like _Boot-repair_ and so on. There are also tools inside Windows 10, EasyBCD for example, which will allow to recover lost Linux partitions without hassle.
 
Last edited:
P

phenomlab

Valued Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2020
Messages
788
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Steer clear of dual booting. It'll cost you more than it's worth in issues if GRUB is overwritten by Windows, or the MBR overwritten by GRUB. The Zotac 1050 is probably using 3D acceleration in VirtualBox which should be disabled.
 
J

Jason

Valued Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2020
Messages
638
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Thanks, i also want to avoid it. Just for 2 or 3 weeks max i don't want to screw my existing Linux setup. I need to manage with Virtualbox. Wine's Firefox 51 version doesn't work properly. @phenomlab any idea on using Firefox with Wine?
 
admin

admin

Community Leader
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,974
Reaction score
104
Points
63
Isn't Firefox available for both Windows and Linux ? Why use WINE ?
 
J

Jason

Valued Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2020
Messages
638
Reaction score
0
Points
0
@admin It is available, the issue i need a old firefox browser to use an addon for my work. The addon is defunct and there is no good addon equal to it.
 
Abhi

Abhi

Valued Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2020
Messages
4,391
Reaction score
107
Points
63
Try asking on your OS' forum. They might have a solution. It is not hard to compile an old version of Firefox from Github code. There might be some documentation on it. Takes 20 minutes max.
 
P

phenomlab

Valued Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2020
Messages
788
Reaction score
1
Points
0
@Jason why do you need to use Wine in Linux for Firefox ? It's usually shipped as the default browser in most distros.
 
Abhi

Abhi

Valued Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2020
Messages
4,391
Reaction score
107
Points
63
@phenomlab

> @Jason i need a old firefox browser to use an addon for my work.

 
P

phenomlab

Valued Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2020
Messages
788
Reaction score
1
Points
0
@Jason sounds like you need a Java applet to work in the browser in order to establish an SSL VPN? Wouldn't be juniper by any chance, would it ?
 
J

Jason

Valued Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2020
Messages
638
Reaction score
0
Points
0
@phenomlab OMG sounds too technical for me. The addon i make use of is SearchWP which works only in old versions (45-47)
 
admin

admin

Community Leader
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,974
Reaction score
104
Points
63
I tried to find the source code of Firefox. It is not listed in Mozilla website. Nor could find in Github or Gitlab.

 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Similar threads

AB Paperboy
Replies
0
Views
28
AB Paperboy
AB Paperboy
AB Paperboy
Replies
0
Views
31
AB Paperboy
AB Paperboy
Abhi
Replies
4
Views
666
admin
admin
Abhi
Replies
3
Views
147
Jason
J
Top